Chronological Order

Contrabass Conversations episodes organized by release date.

January 2007

  • 1 - Welcome to the Show!
  • 2 - Audition news and more
  • 3 - Freelance Tips and Great Tracks
  • 4 - Andrew Anderson part 1
  • 5 - Phillip Serna part 1

February 2007

  • 6 - John Grillo part 1
  • 7 - Andrew Anderson part 2
  • John Grillo Recital Showcase
  • 8 - Phillip Serna part 2
  • 9 - John Grillo part 2

March 2007

  • 10 - Bjorn Berkhout part 1
  • 11 - Andrew Anderson Recital Showcase
  • 12 - Kathryn Nettleman part 1
  • 13 - Weldon Anderson
  • 14 - John Grillo part 3

April 2007

  • 15 - Ira Gold part 1
  • 16 - François Rabbath part 1
  • 17 - Andrew Anderson part 3
  • Phillip Serna Recital Showcase
  • 18 - Ira Gold part 2

May 2007

  • 19 - Greg Sarchet part 1
  • Peter Lawson Recital Showcase
  • 20 - Lawrence Hurst part 1
  • 21 - Eric Hochberg part 1
  • 22 - François Rabbath part 2

June 2007

  • 23 - Lawrence Hurst part 2
  • 24 - Michael Hovnanian part 1
  • 25 - Rob Kassinger part 1
  • 26 - Jeff Turner part 1

July 2007

  • 27 - Kathryn Nettleman part 2
  • 28 - Ranaan Meyer part 1
  • 29 - Michael Hovnanian part 2
  • 30 - Guy Tuneh part 1
  • 31 - François Rabbath part 3

August 2007

  • 32 - Peter Tambroni part 1
  • 33 - Guy Tuneh part 2
  • 34 - Colin Corner part 1
  • 35 - Greg Sarchet part 2

September 2007

  • 36 - Bjorn Berkhout part 2
  • 37 - Brad Opland part 1
  • 38 - Eric Hochberg part 2
  • 39 - Scott Rosenthal
  • 40 - Donovan Stokes part 1
  • 41 - Orchestral Excerpts Breakdown with John Grillo

October 2007

  • 42 - Ranaan Meyer part 2
  • 43 - Michael Hovnanian part 3
  • Story Time: Cabs
  • 44 - Rob Kassinger part 2
  • 45 - Colin Corner part 2

November 2007

  • 46 - Ira Gold part 3
  • 47 - Peter Tambroni part 2
  • My Car Caught Fire and Exploded!
  • 48 - Brad Opland part 2
  • 49 - Donovan Stokes part 2

December 2007

  • 50 - Justin Locke
  • 51 - Lawrence Hurst part 3
  • Exploring Chamber Music 1: Music of Haydn and Rossini
  • 52 - Virginia Dixon
  • 53 - Peter Seymour part 1
  • 54 - Steve Reinfranck
  • 55 - Owen Lee part 1

January 2008

  • 56 - reflections on one year of podcasting
  • 57 - Jerry Fuller interviews Jason
  • Exploring Chamber Music 2: Dvorak Serenade and Schubert String Quintet
  • 59 - Jeff Turner part 2
  • 60 - Lynn Seaton

February 2008

  • 62 - Opera Excerpt Breakdown with John Grillo
  • 63 - Chatting about opera and orchestra bass playing with John Grillo
  • 64 - Chicago Bass Ensemble
  • 65 - Peter Seymour part 2
  • 66 - Owen Lee part 2

March 2008

  • 67 - Anthony Stoops part 1
  • 68 - Owen Lee part 3
  • 69 - Chris Threlkeld-Weigand
  • Exploring Chamber Music 3: Brahms Serenade No. 1 in D Major
  • 70 - Barrie Kolstein part 1
  • 71 - Bad Boyz of Bass
  • 72 - Barrie Kolstein part 2

April 2008

  • Eclectic Bass Episode 1
  • 73 - Jack Budrow part 1
  • 74 - Robert Meyer
  • 75 - Dave Anderson part 1
  • Eclectic Bass 2 – Dave Anderson music
  • 76 - Jack Budrow part 2

May 2008

June 2008

  • 82 - Anthony Stoops part 2
  • 83 - Jack Budrow part 3
  • 84 - Hans Sturm and the Rabbath technique

July 2008

  • 87 - Rufus Reid
  • 89 - An Afternoon With Gary Karr
    • web
    • this episode is hosted on YouTube (link)

August 2008

  • 90 - Barry Lieberman part 1
  • 91 - Barry Lieberman part 2
  • 92 - DaXun Zhang part 1
  • 93 - DaXun Zhang part 2

September 2008

  • 94 - music from Matthew Weiner
  • 95 - The Bass Gang Rocks!

October 2008

  • 98 - Marshall Fine Sonata for Double Bass
  • 99 - Jeremy Kurtz-Harris part 1

November 2008

December 2008

  • 103 - Jeff Bradetich part 2
  • 104 - Happy New Year with Guy Tuneh
    • web
    • this episode is hosted on YouTube (link)

January 2009

  • 105 - Jeremy Kurtz-Harris part 2
  • 106 - Dan Krekeler part 1

February 2009

  • 107 - Michele Fiore
  • 108 - Dan Krekeler part 2
  • 109 - Max Dimoff part 1
  • 110 - Lawrence Wolfe part 1

March 2009

  • 112 - Max Dimoff part 2
  • 113 - Lawrence Wolfe part 2
  • 114 - Mark Morton part 1

April 2009

  • Eclectic Bass 6: Haberdashery
  • Eclectic Bass 7: Ben Jensen
  • The State of the Orchestra
  • 116 - Lawrence Wolfe part 3

May 2009

June 2009

  • 120 - Ed Barker
  • 121 - Ben Jensen performance
  • 122 - Music School Choices
  • 123 - Klaus Stoll

July 2009

  • 124 - ISB 2009 impressions
  • 126 - Art Davis retrospective
  • 128 - David Allen Moore
  • 130 - P. Kellach Waddle

August 2009

September 2009

  • 136 - Joel Quarrington
  • 137 - Todd Coolman
  • 139 - The American String Project

October 2009

  • 141 - David Grossman
  • 142 - Alan Steiner and audition tapes
  • 143 - Jeff Weisner
  • 144 - James Knabe

November 2009

December 2009

  • 146 - Music in the Digital Age
  • 147 - Barry Green

January 2010

  • 148 - Happy New Year from Guy Tuneh

February 2010

  • 150 - ISB 2011 Convention Details

March 2010

  • 151 - Barre Phillips

May 2010

  • 153 - Bottesini with Leon Bosch

July 2010

  • 155 - Frederick Zimmerman Practice Tapes

August 2010

  • 156 - Gunnelpumpers music

October 2010

  • 157 - Koussevitzky recordings

May 2011

  • 158 - Charles DeRamus

November 2011

May 2014

  • 160 - Barry Lieberman (round 2)

November 2015

  • 161 - Alex Hanna
  • 162 - David Allen Moore (rebroadcast)
  • 163 - Kurt Muroki
  • 164 - The Karr-Koussevitzky Double Bass
  • 165 - Ed Barker (rebroadcast)

December 2015

  • 166 - Larry Gray
  • 167 - Scott Pingel
  • 168 - Lawrence Hurst (rebroadcast)
  • Brian Johnson - Learn Double Bass
  • 169 - Shigeru Ishikawa
  • 170 - Blair Tindall

January 2016

  • 171 - Paul Ellison
  • 172 - Lauren Pierce and Geoff Chalmers
  • 173 - Marc Ramirez
  • 174 - per questa bella mano with John Grillo
  • 175 - Ju-Fang Liu
  • 176 - Andrew Raciti
  • Moving to San Francisco!
  • 177 - Bruce Bransby
  • 178 - Useful Music Apps
  • Crazy Gig Stories

February 2016

  • 179 - Douglas Mapp
  • 180 - Ian Hallas
  • 181 - Carlos Henriquez
  • 182 - Brent Edmondson
  • 183 - Susan Lipkins
  • 184 - Nick Lloyd
  • 185 - George Martin
  • 186 - Barrie Kolstein (rebroadcast)
  • 187 - Chris Threlkeld-Wiegand (rebroadcast)
  • 188 - Ron Carter
  • 189 - Barry Green and Jeff Bradetich on Anna’s Promise
  • 190 - Czardas with Andy Anderson - the Making of an Arrangement
  • 191 - David Murray

March 2016

  • 192 - Michael Klinghoffer
  • 193 - Gary Karr
  • 194 - Inez Wyrick
  • 195 - Gaelen McCormick
  • 196 - Andrés Martín
  • 197 - Bert Turetzky
  • 198 - Todd Coolman music episode
  • 199 - Federico Marchesano music
  • 200 - Living a Fulfilling Life
  • 201 - Ira Gold (round 2)

April 2016

  • 202 - Chuck Israels
  • 203 - Adam Ben Ezra
  • 204 - Peter Tambroni (round 2)
  • 205 - Trevor Jones
  • 206 - Auditioning for Music Schools (with Jason and Trevor Jones)
  • 207 - Claus Freudenstein
  • 208 - Guy Tuneh (round 2)

May 2016

  • 209 - Joe Conyers
  • 210 - Jeremy Attanaseo plays the Prokoviev Quintet
  • 211 - Madeleine Crouch
  • 212 - Justin Locke (rebroadcast)
  • 213 - Leon Bosch
  • 214 - Terry Plumeri tribute
  • 215 - Robin Kesselman
  • 216 - Todd Coolman (round 2)
  • 217 - Jerry Fuller

June 2016

  • 218 - Arnold Schnitzer
  • 219 - Gjorji Cincievski
  • 220 - Gabe Katz
  • 221 - Brandon McLean
  • 222 - Lucy and the Count music episode
  • 223 - Katie Ernst
  • 224 - Peter Tambroni (round 3)
  • 225 - Nicholas Walker
  • 226 - ISB 2017 Convention Preview

July 2016

  • 227 - Lloyd Goldstein
  • 228 - David White
  • 229 - BASS2016 Preview
  • 230 - taking the podcast to the next level
  • Winning the Audition 1
  • 232 - Jory Herman
  • Winning the Audition 2
  • 234 - Justin Locke (round 2)

August 2016

  • Winning the Audition 3
  • 236 - Ma
close

Share

Tweet Facebook
Home close

The Index

< >